Welsh Marine Treasures Natur am Byth Comms & Social Media Contract Llyn & Ynys Mon & Pembrokeshire
Details
- Topic
- Research consultancy services
- Published
- 29 May 2025
- Submission
- 30 June 2025
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
Description of the goods or services requiredThis invitation to tender covers a contract to deliver/support the delivery of a social media campaign to promote Natur am Byth! Môr as it works to improve the local marine environment through species restoration, citizen science and volunteering. The Comms and social media contractor will drive and support social media campaigns and update social media platforms, amplifying the activities of NaB Môr in Pembrokeshire and Llyn and Ynys Môn.The Comms and social media contractor will message through the NaB Programme (as outlined in the project objectives) and through Marine Conservation Society as appropriate.Natur am Byth! Môr maximises its local presence by working with seconded staff who are based in each of the project areas. The Comms and social media contractor will work closely with the Regional Coordinators for Llyn & Ynys Mon and Pembrokeshire, Alison Palmer Hargraves and Sue Burton respectively. Both have established networks which predate this project, and they have been running social media campaigns for Natur am Byth! Môr (together with the other projects they are completing) since the project began – linking to Marine Conservation Society, the Natur am Byth! programme and Natural Resources Wales as relevant. The Comms and social media contract will be managed by the Project Manager responsible for Comms - Hanna Nuuttila.Deliverables:• Working within the context of the recommendations/workplans within Natur am Byth Môr: Pembrokeshire Winter 2024 – March 2026 and Natur am Byth Môr: Llŷn & Ynys Môn Winter 2024 – March 2026 (Golly Slater reports- attached at Annex 2. and 3.) and with the central programme comms team• The Comms and social media contractor will develop and implement Comms laydown plans for Project Môr (N Wales) and Project Môr (Pembrokeshire) (Samples attached Annex 4.)• The Comms and social media contractor will ensure that comms messaging is on brand and in line with wider Marine Conservation Society, SAC and Natur am Byth! Programme messaging.The Comms and social media contractor will tag Marine Conservation Society and relevant funders if/when messaging though other (e.g. SAC) platforms linking to Marine Conservation Society, the Natur am Byth! programme and Natural Resources Wales as relevant.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 May 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 June 2025
About the buyer
Marine Conservation Society is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73210000 · Research consultancy services
- 90713000 · Environmental issues consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-conservation-society.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-conservation-society.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-conservation-society.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-conservation-society.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-conservation-society.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-conservation-society.gov |
35 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Welsh Marine Treasures Natur am Byth Comms & Social Media Contract Llyn & Ynys Mon & Pembrokeshire.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Marine Conservation Society.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
