Awarded contract

Swadlincote Christmas Lights Contract V4SDDC001

Details

Value
GBP 62,525.25
Duration
3 years
Topic
Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
Published
29 May 2025

Tender description

South Derbyshire District Council (SDDC) wishes to commission a suitably qualified and experienced supplier to manage the Installation, Commissioning, Maintenance, dismantling and storage of the Swadlincote Town Centre Christmas Lighting displays. \r \r This contract will include displays within the pedestrian area of the town together with all of the out-of-town locations, plus management of the lighting for the annual switch-on event, taking place on the last Saturday of November each year. \r \r This contract is for Christmas 2025, 2026 and 2027 (including all out of season maintenance and checks), with an option to extend for a further two years 2028 / 2029.\r

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published29 May 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date29 May 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

South Derbyshire District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31000000 · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 50232000 · Maintenance services of public-lighting installations and traffic lights

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

63 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Swadlincote Christmas Lights Contract V4SDDC001.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Swadlincote Christmas Lights Contract V4SDDC001, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Derbyshire District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.