Closed tender

Skills Bootcamp - Wave 6, Round 1 - Category 3, Agriculture, Horticulture and Environmental Conservation

Details

Topic
Education and training services
Published
29 May 2025
Submission
28 March 2025

Tender description

Hull City Council (The Authority) is seeking tenders from interested organisations to provide Skills Bootcamps for multiple lots. The tender is a further competition consisting of a one stage process. The contract is anticipated to commence 1st May 2025 ending by 31st March 2026. The Authority has estimated the value of the Services to be a total of £504,910. The estimated value is given in good faith to assist tenderers in making their submissions, it should not be interpreted as an undertaking to purchase any goods, services or works to any particular value by the Authority and does not form part of the Contract. Further information is contained within the tender documentation. Please ensure all tender submission documents are completed as detailed. Incomplete bids will be eliminated from further process. Lot 104896: Lot 3 - Wind Turbine Technician Pathway This training package will prepare and equip learners with the foundational certificates to work onshore and offshore in the UK Wind Industry. The GWO Basic Technical Training provides the fundamental knowledge for maintenance-based roles in the industry, and the GWO Basic Safety Training will give learners the essentials knowledge and certificates to work on a turbine. Lot 104897: Lot 4 - Arboricultural Worker The training package will include a mix of Level 2 and Level 3 Green Skills training. Delegates will be offered a bespoke ‘pick-n-mix’ selection of courses.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Submission date28 March 2025
  2. Completed: Tender published29 May 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Kingston upon Hull City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

157 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Skills Bootcamp - Wave 6, Round 1 - Category 3, Agriculture, Horticulture and Environmental Conservation.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Skills Bootcamp - Wave 6, Round 1 - Category 3, Agriculture, Horticulture and Environmental Conservation, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 3,593
    £717.5bn
  3. 5,030
    £73.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kingston upon Hull City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.