Awarded contract

Provision of Independent Complaint Officers Framework

Details

Value
GBP 60,000
Topic
Social work and related services
Published
30 May 2025

Tender description

Hull City Council (The Authority) has awarded three contracts to tenders from interested organisations to provide Independent Complaint Officers services. The tender was completed as an open procedure consisting of a one stage process. The contract is anticipated to commence 1st September 2025 ending by 31st August 2029 with an option to extend for a period of 2 x 12 month periods. The Authority has estimated the value of the Services to be £60,000 per annum with the total contract value been £360,000.00. Lot 1: The Children Act 1989 requires Councils, which provide children’s services, to set up a three stage complaints process. Councils must make sure they administer the procedure properly and effectively, considering the extensive guidance available. The key elements of the Independent Complaints Officer Service are to provide: • an independent and objective view about the investigation of complaints. • highly sensitive investigations within the authority in relation to complaints under the Children Act made by children, young people and their families. • a provision of a comprehensive, open, transparent and fair consideration of the complaint by scope and defining limitations of the complaint to be investigated • Sensitive and thorough interviewing of the complainant; consideration of social work records and other relevant information; interviewing staff and other people relevant to the complaint; and analysing information. • Produce a high-quality report which is analytical, factual, evidence-based and addresses the statement of complaint. • Undertake investigation within the statutory timescales. • Attend Stage 3 review panels if appropriate • relevant opinions based on specialist skills, knowledge and awareness that they have in respect of the presenting complaint. • assurance that the young person is at the heart of every decision taken. • assurance that the investigation is conducted in accordance with ‘Getting the Best from Complaints’ Social Care Complaints and Representations for Children, Young People and Others. • Assurance that all participants are treated with respect throughout the process.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 May 2025
  2. Completed: Award published30 May 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Kingston upon Hull City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 85310000 · Social work services
  • 85311300 · Welfare services for children and young people
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

113 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Independent Complaint Officers Framework.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kingston upon Hull City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.