Awarded contract

NHS SY ICB - Doncaster Place - Better You Service

Details

Value
GBP 116,020
Topic
Rehabilitation services
Published
30 May 2025

Tender description

The service is to provide an 18-25 mental health transition service for the population of Doncaster. Lot 1: 18-25 mental health transition service.<br/><br/>It is the intention to award this contract following the direct award C process.<br/><br/>The lifetime value of this contract is £116,020.<br/><br/>The contract will run from 01/04/2025 to 31/03/2026. Additional information: The relative importance of the key criteria that the relevant authority used to make a decision are listed below:<br/><br/>Quality & Innovation - Weighting 25%<br/><br/>Performance data from the provider aligns with pre agreed KPIs including:<br/>• Data – numbers of people engaging and referrals<br/>• Training programmes that young people are signed up to<br/>• Support offered <br/>• Any support given – I.e. food parcels (numbers)<br/>• Number of young peers recruited<br/>• Agencies we are working with (partnership support) – Stat and VCSE<br/>• Young people stories including impact – qualitative <br/><br/>Highlights include:<br/>• 125 referrals in 2023/24 <br/>• 2023 survey data showed improvement of outcomes score of +14<br/>• Support offered and taken up by:<br/> - Housing Support 80%<br/> - Emergency Accommodation 35%<br/> - Benefit Support 55%<br/> - Food Parcel 68%<br/> - Hygiene Parcels 52%<br/> - Bus Passes 27%<br/> - Clinical Appointments and support 47%<br/> - In House Counselling 37%<br/> - Accessed Wellbeing Sessions 86%<br/>• Receiving 14 referrals a month (based on last 6 months of 2024) <br/><br/>Value - Weighting 20%<br/><br/>An Evaluation report submitted by the provider summarised the cost benefit analysis of the service (financial) and it included additional investment that has been secured over the life of the service. The providers are maximising opportunities across health, social care and voluntary sector funding offers (contracts, bids for grants etc), to support the growing development of the service and to run alongside future needs and expectations of young people and the statutory services that this service underpins. The report cited:<br/>“The primary costs are covered by the South Yorkshire ICB who provide £116,000 per year, £9,700 per month and - at a rate of 15 referrals per month - £650 per referral. To put this in perspective, the typical cost of placing one young person in a private hospital or assessment and treatment unit is £175,000. So the cost of Better You is 66% of the cost of one placement, or for the cost of one placement Better You supports 270 young people.<br/><br/>Integration, collaboration and service sustainability - Weighting 20%<br/><br/>Better You is a collaborative project which connects young people, on their own terms, to a range of community organisation, associations and local businesses.<br/>There is growing confidence in the model with agencies across the City referring growing numbers of young people from the Care Leavers Team, DWP, RDASH Mental Health Trust, CAMHS, Social Care and the Police. The provider continues to grow within other workstreams within health including Perinatal services and Physical Health Checks with in line can support patients accessing the Better You Service. PFG also continue to work alongside other providers to share learning and experience through workshops and training with other organisations.<br/><br/>Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice - Weighting 20%<br/><br/>PFG provide a service specifically towards those suffering health inequalities in terms of poverty or in deprived areas of Doncaster. They work with the whole person and the wider community not just looking at mental wellbeing in isolation. The Better You service offers support for young people to access physical health services i.e. cervical screening, sexual health, accessing GP/Dental appointments.<br/><br/>Social value - Weighting 15%<br/><br/>Examples of the services social impact include: <br/>• Supporting the Wildlings Project - Taught forestry skills and other skills to enjoy the natural world - forms of green therapy.<br/>• FoodAware - This local social enterprise provided food and support to help young people cook nutritious food. There are plans to set up a small community café.<br/>• Supporting Friends of Grove Gardens - Young people supported the heritage project, litter-picking, local gritting and running a joint celebration party at and around the provider's venue. <br/>• Providing support and education for finances, benefits, housing, hygiene and food. <br/>• Working with the local community to improve the local environment and transforming local people's attitudes towards young people and mental illness.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published30 May 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS South Yorkshire ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85312500 · Rehabilitation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NHS SY ICB - Doncaster Place - Better You Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NHS SY ICB - Doncaster Place - Better You Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  3. 3,917
    £24.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.