LSL/MED/0150 - The Supply of Sunscreen - VTN
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Joseph Gleave and Son Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1,000,000
- Topic
- Disposable non-chemical medical consumables and haematological consumables
- Published
- 30 May 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Leidos Supply Ltd (LSL) intends to proceed under the Negotiated Procedure, without prior publication, due to the absence of suitable tenders submitted for ITT_456 - LSL/MED/0150 - THE SUPPLY OF SUNSCREEN - 2024/S 000-008150 under the open procedure. Following a thorough tender evaluation, no suitable tenders were received in response to an Open Procedure tender. LSL considers that Joseph Gleave and Son Ltd submitted the only response which was suitable to negotiate, as the subsequent contract will not substantially alter the initial conditions of the Open Procedure tender. LSL considers Joseph Gleave and Son Ltd to be the only supplier capable of delivering the specified sunscreen products in line with all technical requirements. LSL will therefore initiate negotiations with Joseph Gleave and Son Ltd with the intent to establish a framework agreement. The proposed framework will be in place for a duration of 4 years, with an estimated total value between £400,000.00 and £1,000,000.00 It is considered that this contract can be placed using the Negotiated Procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Article 32 of Directive 2014/24/EC of the European Parliament (Regulation 32(2)(A) of PCR 2015). Lot 1: Public Contract Regulation 32.—(1) In the specific cases and circumstances laid down in this regulation, contracting authorities may award public contracts by a negotiated procedure without prior publication. General grounds (2) The negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public works contracts, public supply contracts and public service contracts in any of the following cases:— (a)where no tenders, no suitable tenders, no requests to participate or no suitable requests to participate have been submitted in response to an open procedure or a restricted procedure, provided that the initial conditions of the contract are not substantially altered and that a report is sent to the Commission where it so requests;
Timeline
- Completed: Award date22 May 2025
- Completed: Award published30 May 2025Current notice
About the buyer
LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33141000 · Disposable non-chemical medical consumables and haematological consumables
- 33711500 · Skin-care products
- 33711510 · Sun protection products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to LSL/MED/0150 - The Supply of Sunscreen - VTN.
Related topics
Topics related to LSL/MED/0150 - The Supply of Sunscreen - VTN, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 1,792£81.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
