Land & Package Deal at Dark Lane, Calow
Details
- Supplier(s)
- STANCLIFFE HOMES LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 7,126,712
- Topic
- Building construction work
- Published
- 30 May 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Traditional land and build "package deal" for the construction of 35 affordable homes. Lot 1: Guinness Developments Limited ("GDL") has entered into an agreement for the purchase of land and an associated build contract with SME housing developer Stancliffe Homes Ltd. ('Stancliffe'). This is a traditional land and build "package deal" brought to GDL by land agent Halo (Housing Assets Land and Organisation) Limited. The scheme will result in the construction of 35 affordable homes on land off Dark Lane, Calow, S44 5AD. It comprises 16 rented and 19 shared ownership properties. Stancliffe have arranged to purchase the site from a private vendor and have completed initial design work up to RIBA stage 3. The package deal is comprised of GDL entering into a JCT Design & Build contract for the construction of the new homes on the land with Stancliffe (which is the subject of this notice), and a simultaneous purchase of the land from Stancliffe by The Guinness Partnership Ltd., GDL's parent company (an exempt transaction under the Public Contract Regulations 2015). The contracting authority for the purposes of the Procurement Regulations will be GDL. GDL is a subsidiary of The Guinness Partnership Ltd. (TGPL) but is a contracting authority in its own right. Ownership of the properties will be transferred from GDL to TGPL upon practical completion. The transaction for the purchase of land will be directly between Stancliffe and TGPL. Additional information: Note:- Scoping and initial negotiations on this package deal commenced in January 2024 and were substantially underway prior to the implementation of the Procurement Act 2023. Guinness' view is therefore that this award is covered by the transition provisions built into PA23, and therefore that this contract award is subject to PCR2015, which is why a VEAT notice is being issued.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published30 May 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date19 December 2025
About the buyer
Guinness Developments Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45210000 · Building construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@guinness-developments-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@guinness-developments-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@guinness-developments-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@guinness-developments-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@guinness-developments-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@guinness-developments-ltd.gov |
50 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Land & Package Deal at Dark Lane, Calow.
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Damp and Mould Works
- Open tender
Bathroom Supply and Installations
- Open tender
Total Asset Maintenance
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Guinness Developments Ltd.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 1,037£972.0m
- 942£2.2bn
- 887£688.9m
- 885£19.4bn
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
