Awarded contract

ID 5448223 - DoF - Provision of CHECK Services

Details

Value
GBP 8,200,000
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
28 May 2025

Tender description

The Department of Finance, for itself and on behalf of other public sector organisations in Northern Ireland, is establishing a Contract with suitable Supplier for the provision of CHECK Services on a Call-Off basis as defined within this Specification. A list of all participating Bodies (Buyer(s)) who can call-Off this Contract can be found in the Specification Document at Annex A. This is a Call- Off Contract for the Provision of CHECK Services. The Contract will be for an initial period of 2 years with options to extend for two further periods of two years each. The Provision of CHECK Services Call-Off Contract services required include, but are not limited to, the following, the provision of CHECK penetration testing services and providing independent verification for Services, Systems and Applications supporting the Buyer(s) business operations on a Call-Off Contract basis. For further details as to the requirements please refer to the document entitled ID 5448223 – Specification. Lot 1: The Department of Finance, for itself and on behalf of other public sector organisations in Northern Ireland, is establishing a Contract with suitable Supplier for the provision of CHECK Services on a Call-Off basis as defined within this Specification. A list of all participating Bodies (Buyer(s)) who can call-Off this Contract can be found in the Specification Document at Annex A. This is a Call- Off Contract for the Provision of CHECK Services. The Contract will be for an initial period of 2 years with options to extend for two further periods of two years each. The Provision of CHECK Services Call-Off Contract services required include, but are not limited to, the following, the provision of CHECK penetration testing services and providing independent verification for Services, Systems and Applications supporting the Buyer(s) business operations on a Call-Off Contract basis. For further details as to the requirements please refer to the document entitled ID 5448223 – Specification. Additional information: The estimated contract value is an estimated range between £5m and £8.2m which will be determined by the usage off the contract. This value reflects the potential scale of the Contract and takes into account potential optional extension periods as detailed in the tender documents. However, as this is demand driven there is no guarantee to the level of work.This figure does not however take into account the application of indexation. This is a Contract for the provision of Check Services on a Call-Off basis. For a list of participating bodies whom may avail of this Contract, please refer to Annex A of the Specification Document. Neither CPD nor the Authority can provide any guarantee as to the level of business under this Contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 May 2025
  2. Completed: Award published28 May 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department of Finance is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
  • 72200000 · Software programming and consultancy services
  • 72590000 · Computer-related professional services
  • 72700000 · Computer network services
  • 72800000 · Computer audit and testing services
  • 72810000 · Computer audit services
  • 72820000 · Computer testing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

65 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ID 5448223 - DoF - Provision of CHECK Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to ID 5448223 - DoF - Provision of CHECK Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,418
    £20.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.