Awarded contract

Enteral Feeding, Bile Bags and Associated Products

Details

Value
GBP 88,700,000
Topic
Special nutritional products
Published
29 May 2025

Tender description

The scope of this Framework Agreement is to cover the supply of products and their associated consumables and accessories for Enteral Feeding and related products including syringes, devices, tubes and accessories. Precise quantities are unknown. It is anticipated that initial expenditure will be circa £22,000,000 in the first year of this Framework Agreement; however, this is approximate only and the values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the Framework Agreement. The estimated value of the total Framework Agreement term (including any extension options) will be circa £89,000,000. The Framework Agreement between NHS Supply Chain and successful suppliers will reserve the right to purchase the same or similar supplies and/or services from suppliers not appointed to the Framework Agreement at its sole discretion. Lot 1: Enteral Feeding Syringes and Accessories This Lot includes Enteral syringes, oral tip syringes, and enteral feeding syringe accessories. Precise quantities are unknown. It is anticipated that initial expenditure will be circa £8,050,000 in the first year of this Framework Agreement; however, this is approximate only and the values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the Framework Agreement. The estimated value of the total Framework Agreement term (including any extension options) is circa £32,400,000. Lot 2: Enteral Feeding Devices This Lot is to cover Enteral Feeding Devices which are used to provide a means of patient feeding when oral intake is not adequate and can be used as a long-term enteral nutrition solution including Gastrostomy (G) tubes either Balloon or non-Balloon (Bumper) retained, Nasogastric (NG), Transgastric, Nasojejunal, Jejunostomy as well as Gastric pH strips and devices used to indicate the position of the feeding tube prior to enteral feeding. Precise quantities are unknown. It is anticipated that initial expenditure will be circa £12,350,000 in the first year of this Framework Agreement; however, this is approximate only and the values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the Framework Agreement. The estimated value of the total Framework Agreement term (including any extension options) is circa £50,000,000. Lot 3: Enteral Feeds This Lot is to cover Enteral Feeds which provides the nutrients required for a healthy balanced diet and are intended to supplement any shortfall between what the patient consumes and their individual nutritional requirement. Includes Nutritional Feeds including Oral Nutritional Supplements, Tube Feeds and Dysphagia Thickeners. Precise quantities are unknown. It is anticipated that initial expenditure will be circa £300,000 in the first year of this Framework Agreement; however, this is approximate only and the values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the Framework Agreement. The estimated value of the total Framework Agreement term (including any extension options) is circa £1,300,000. Lot 4: Giving Sets, Feeding Pumps and Accessories This Lot is to covers Giving Sets, Feeding Pumps and Accessories. Consisting of an enteral nutrition specific spike, flexible small-bore transparent tubing and an enteral specific connector which attaches to an enteral access device and is used to deliver feed and/or hydration from a container or bottle to the patients’ own feeding tube and pump. Includes but not limited to Enteral Feeding Giving Sets, Syringe Pumps, Containers, and related accessories. Precise quantities are unknown. It is anticipated that initial expenditure will be circa £850,000 in the first year of this Framework Agreement; however, this is approximate only and the values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the Framework Agreement. The estimated value of the total Framework Agreement term (including any extension options) is circa £3,500,000. Lot 5: Bile Bags, Ryles Tubes and Levin Tubes This Lot is to cover Bile bags and associated tubing (Ryles/Levin) products used for biliary drainage. Precise quantities are unknown. It is anticipated that initial expenditure will be circa £380,000 in the first year of this Framework Agreement; however, this is approximate only and the values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the Framework Agreement. The estimated value of the total Framework Agreement term (including any extension options) is circa £1,500,000.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 May 2025
  2. Completed: Award published29 May 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Supply Chain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 15880000 · Special nutritional products
  • 15882000 · Dietetic products
  • 33140000 · Medical consumables
  • 33141310 · Syringes
  • 33141600 · Collector and collection bags, drainage and kits
  • 33141610 · Collection bag
  • 33190000 · Miscellaneous medical devices and products
  • 33612000 · Medicinal products for functional gastrointestinal disorders
  • 33692300 · Enteral feeds
  • 44164310 · Tubes and fittings

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

36 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Enteral Feeding, Bile Bags and Associated Products.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.