Awarded contract

Drug and Alcohol Treatment and Recovery Improvement Grant

Details

Supplier(s)
Change Grow Live
Value
GBP 1,816,492.4
Topic
Social work services
Published
28 May 2025

Tender description

This is a notice under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. This is an award under Direct Award Process A as set out in the Regulations. The Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) is providing a total of £310 million in additional targeted grants to local authorities in 2025 to 2026. The purpose of the funding is to improve treatment and recovery outcomes in line with the recommendations from Dame Carol Black's independent review. As part of this funding, Norfolk has been allocated a total of £3,974,294.00. The 2025 to 2026 grant consists of a number of previous drug & alcohol related treatment and recovery grants, which have been consolidated into a single drug and alcohol treatment and recovery improvement grant (DATRIG). In line with the terms of the drug and alcohol treatment and recovery improvement grant, Norfolk County Council are proposing to award the Norfolk commissioned drug and alcohol treatment provider Change Grow Live £1,816,493. The purpose of the funding is to incrementally add to the existing infrastructure of the drug and alcohol treatment and Recovery service funded by the Norfolk public health grant. To award to an external provider would result in the need for unnecessary duplication, resulting in a disjointed treatment system and poorer outcomes for Norfolk. The date for award is 01/04/25 until 31/03/26. Lot 1: This is a notice under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC) is providing a total of £310 million in additional targeted grants to local authorities in 2025 to 2026. The purpose of the funding is to improve treatment and recovery outcomes in line with the recommendations from Dame Carol Black's independent review. As part of this funding, Norfolk has been allocated a total of £3,974,294.00. The 2025 to 2026 grant consists of a number of previous drug & alcohol related treatment and recovery grants, which have been consolidated into a single drug and alcohol treatment and recovery improvement grant (DATRIG). In line with the terms of the drug and alcohol treatment and recovery improvement grant, Norfolk County Council are proposing to award the commissioned drug and alcohol treatment provider Change Grow Live £1,816,493. The purpose of the funding is to incrementally add to the existing infrastructure of the drug and alcohol treatment and Recovery service funded by the Norfolk public health grant. To award to an external provider would result in the need for unnecessary duplication, resulting in a disjointed treatment system and poorer outcomes for Norfolk. The date for award is 01/04/25 until 31/03/26.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published28 May 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Norfolk County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85310000 · Social work services
  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

57 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Drug and Alcohol Treatment and Recovery Improvement Grant.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Norfolk County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.