Awarded contract

Aitkenhead Primary School, Uddingston - Rewire, Fire Stopping and Redecoration

Details

Supplier(s)
Emtec Group
Value
GBP 663,652.59
Topic
Electrical installation work
Published
28 May 2025

Tender description

Rewire, Fire Stopping and Redecoration of Aitkenhead PS, Uddingston Lot 1: The Works comprise of a full electrical services re-wire of Aitkenhead Primary School, Uddingston, together with taking down and renewing of ceiling finishes, decoration and fire stopping to areas affected by the installations. The electrical works associated with the rewire consists of isolating and stripping out existing systems and installing the following systems in accordance with the following sections of the Electrical Specification and Electrical Services Drawings provided. - Main LV supply cabling from cable head and/or CT metering panel. - Main switchboards. - Earthing & bonding. - LV Distribution. - Containment system. - Cabling systems. - Small power systems. - Mechanical services power systems. - Lighting Systems - Emergency lighting systems - External lighting systems - IT & data systems - Fire alarm and detection systems - Disabled toilet alarm system - Induction loop systems - Intruder alarm systems - Video door entry system - Period bell. - Electrical testing & certification - Instructing Employers Representative on Operation of Systems - Record ‘as installed’ documentation. - Provision of Operating & Maintenance Manuals. Contractors are advised to familiarise themselves with the construction relating to the Architectural drawings provided, types of roofs, floors, walls, ceilings etc. as the Tender costs quoted may be influenced by the building fabric and finishes. All works should be priced generally for a flush installation i.e. flush above new ceiling level and flush within wall build ups below ceiling level. Surface installations are permitted within plantroom areas. The works shall also comprise of removal of asbestos where required.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 May 2025
  2. Completed: Award published28 May 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 45311000 · Electrical wiring and fitting work
  • 45311100 · Electrical wiring work
  • 45311200 · Electrical fitting work
  • 45317000 · Other electrical installation work
  • 45343000 · Fire-prevention installation works
  • 45450000 · Other building completion work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

46 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Aitkenhead Primary School, Uddingston - Rewire, Fire Stopping and Redecoration.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Aitkenhead Primary School, Uddingston - Rewire, Fire Stopping and Redecoration, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,788
    £83.9bn
  2. 15,001
    £1.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Lanarkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.