3 livestock solar powered boreholes
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Supplier(s)
- LLOYD TURNER LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 22,200
- Duration
- 1 month
- Topic
- Construction work for water projects
- Published
- 28 May 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Provide solar powered livestock borehole water supply. Contractor to supply and install borehole, pumping gear and 75 gallon concrete trough. Borehole supply must be sufficient to sustain 30 cattle through the summer Borehole headgear and power supply should endeavour to be as minimal as possible to minimise impact on landscape We are inviting a quote on 3 sites ..., Trevassack, Crousa and Goldgotham. ...see RFQ Additional information: To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to richard.glasson@naturalengland.org.uk by 12 midday on 14/02/25 It is strongly advised that bidders visit the work and site location, Natural England will favour such bidders that attend a sight visit. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to richard.glasson@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date17 February 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date26 March 2025
- Completed: Award published28 May 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45240000 · Construction work for water projects
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 3 livestock solar powered boreholes.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 885£19.4bn
- 680£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 295£367.1m
- 260£233.6m
- 249£577.5m
- 232£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
