The Health and Occupation Reporting network (THOR)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- The University of Manchester
- Value
- GBP 600,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 19 May 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
HSE is reliant on external data to contribute to HSE's annual occupational health statistics, supporting the planning, monitoring, and evaluation of interventions to reduce work-related respiratory and skin diseases. The Health and Occupation Reporting network (THOR) is a voluntary surveillance scheme for work-related ill health. Under this network, specialist doctors are asked to systematically report new cases of work-related ill health in their clinics. Reports are collated and analysed by the Centre for Occupational and Environmental Health, Manchester University. The THOR network consists of 2 specialist reporting schemes SWORD (reports from consultant respiratory physicians) and EPIDERM (reports from consultant dermatologists). This data is crucial for HSE's annual statistics and strategic intervention planning. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published19 May 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date19 May 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 May 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Health and Safety Executive is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Health and Occupation Reporting network (THOR).
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to The Health and Occupation Reporting network (THOR), ranked by notice volume.
- 4,387£24.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Health and Safety Executive.
- 2,642£1.6bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 685£8.8bn
- 470£15.4bn
- 430£3.8bn
- 346£20.4m
- 295£367.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 249£577.5m
- 239£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
