Awarded contract

Support of Gas Cylinder Charging Trolleys and Associated Equipment

Details

Value
GBP 2,496,690.14
Duration
3 years
Topic
Repair and maintenance services
Published
19 May 2025

Tender description

A Contract has been awarded to MEL Aviation Ltd for the support of Gas Cylinder Charging Trolleys for a period of 3 years from 17/04/2025 - 16/04/2028. MEL Aviation Ltd are responsible for providing technical support to complete scheduled/ad-hoc repairs, maintenance and calibration tests as well as Post Design Services and Modification support to ensure the safe working and continued efficiency of the Gas Cylinder Equipment. The award value of this contract is £2,496,690.14 ex VAT and may increase up to a maximum of £3,200,000.00 ex VAT

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published19 May 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date16 April 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

87 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Support of Gas Cylinder Charging Trolleys and Associated Equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Support of Gas Cylinder Charging Trolleys and Associated Equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,158
    £335.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.