Closed tender

SPS-02265 Provision Licencing and Support for VEEAM Data Platform Back-Up Infrastructure

Details

Topic
Computer back-up services
Published
21 May 2025
Submission
4 June 2025

Tender description

The principal objective of the Contract is to mitigate against data loss in the event of system failures and disaster recovery. The Purchaser requires continued licensing and support of its VEEAM data platform backup solution. The current licence is Veeam Data Platform Foundation Universal. Lot 1: The SPS has commenced this procurement process in good faith and with the intention of awarding a contract. Following publication of the Contract Notice, an Invitation to Tender (ITT) including the Single Procurement Document (SPD) will be published by SPS and will be made available to bidders. Tender responses will then be evaluated by the SPS in accordance with the ITT.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published21 May 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date4 June 2025

About the buyer

Scottish Prison Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72910000 · Computer back-up services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SPS-02265 Provision Licencing and Support for VEEAM Data Platform Back-Up Infrastructure.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to SPS-02265 Provision Licencing and Support for VEEAM Data Platform Back-Up Infrastructure, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,736
    £185.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.