SBC0225 Minor Civil Works Term Contract
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,992,000
- Topic
- Parking lot construction work
- Published
- 22 May 2025
- Submission
- 20 June 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
AWARDED - Stevenage Borough Council are currently seeking suitable contractors to tender for the provision of MINOR CIVIL WORKS TERM CONTRACT Stevenage Borough Council "the Council' is responsible for certain areas of roads, footways, footpaths, open spaces and parking areas. The footways, footpaths and roads are inspected regularly for defects and orders for repairs are issued on a priority basis, depending on the assessed hazard to users of the highway. Emergencies of high importance will require a response from the Contractor within 3 hours maximum and may include work at night. In the unlikely event of a serious civil emergency, the response time will require to be instantaneous. Work in connection with lighting installations is included, but not works for electrical cabling, jointing and wiring. Full scope of works that may be undertaken through this contract are detailed within the tender documents. Works Orders under this Contract will be issued normally within a range of £500 to £5,000 in value although they may be less, or more, up to a maximum of £100,000. Requirements above £100,000 shall be competitively tendered and for avoidance of doubt shall not be ordered under this contract. The works will generally be within the Borough of Stevenage but may also include works throughout Hertfordshire, where Stevenage Borough Council is managing and undertaking works on behalf of other Councils. To access this procurement go to https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home Organisations wishing to take part in this project are invited to 'express interest' which will give access to the full procurement documents in the e-tendering system Please note the deadline for returns and allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted. Any questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website prior to the deadline for clarifications and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 May 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 June 2025
About the buyer
Stevenage Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45223300 · Parking lot construction work
- 45232452 · Drainage works
- 45233140 · Roadworks
- 45233141 · Road-maintenance works
- 45233142 · Road-repair works
- 45233150 · Traffic-calming works
- 45233160 · Paths and other metalled surfaces
- 45233200 · Various surface works
- 45233220 · Surface work for roads
- 45233221 · Road-surface painting work
- 45233222 · Paving and asphalting works
- 45233250 · Surfacing work except for roads
- 45233270 · Parking-lot-surface painting work
- 45233280 · Erection of road-barriers
- 45233290 · Installation of road signs
- 45233291 · Installation of bollards
- 45233293 · Installation of street furniture
- 45233300 · Foundation work for highways, roads, streets and footpaths
- 45316110 · Installation of road lighting equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stevenage-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stevenage-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stevenage-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stevenage-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stevenage-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stevenage-borough-council.gov |
36 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SBC0225 Minor Civil Works Term Contract.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Stevenage Borough Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
