Stale Pre-tender

RESPONSIVE REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE CONTRACT (Manc/Liverpool/Lancs, Cheshire/Staffs, North and West Yorks)

Details

Buyer
Sanctuary Housing Association
Value
GBP 16,382,540
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of building installations
Published
20 May 2025

Tender description

OVERVIEW Sanctuary Housing Association (the Group) have a requirement for responsive maintenance/repairs, disrepair, voids, damp and mould services in: • Manc/Liverpool/Lancs • Cheshire/Staffs • North and West Yorks The Group's Property Services Department provides a wide range of inhouse maintenance and repair services to the Group's portfolio of Properties covering an approximate percentage of 70% of the overall maintenance and repair requirements, however, the Group also requires a reliable Supplier network to support the Group's Property Services Team with the provision of repairs and maintenance. As such the Group have a requirement for Suppliers to provide responsive maintenance/repairs, disrepair, voids, damp and mould services across tenanted properties, care homes, student accommodation and supported living facilities in the above stated areas. Through a previous competitive tendering exercise, the Group has already awarded Contracts to one Supplier in each of the above areas, however, we are looking to award an additional Supplier in each area, with work being allocated between the two Suppliers on a taxi rank basis (e.g. Work will be allocated on an alternating day principal). The initial contract period is anticipated to be three (3) years from 01 October 2025 with a maximum of two extension periods of 12 months each. Bids will be sought from generalist suppliers who will be able to provide the full range of disciplines set out below. Sub-contracting will be permitted under the contract. Pricing will be based on National Housing Federation Schedule of Rates (SOR) 8.0. Lot 1: Manc/Liverpool/Lancs Manc/Liverpool/Lancs Lot 2: Cheshire/Staffs Cheshire/Staffs Lot 3: North and West Yorks North and West Yorks

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published20 May 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Sanctuary Housing Association is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

43 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to RESPONSIVE REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE CONTRACT (Manc/Liverpool/Lancs, Cheshire/Staffs, North and West Yorks).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to RESPONSIVE REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE CONTRACT (Manc/Liverpool/Lancs, Cheshire/Staffs, North and West Yorks), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sanctuary Housing Association.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.