Awarded contract

RBGKEW1345 - RBG Kew External Affairs Private Event Catering Tender

Details

Value
GBP 700,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Catering services
Published
22 May 2025

Tender description

The External Affairs & Engagement team is seeking to establish a small portfolio of high-quality catering suppliers capable of delivering exceptional service for high-profile events at the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, in west London. The requirement is to provide high-quality event catering at an affordable price in order to facilitate the growing popularity of private External Affairs and Engagement events. The team work with the Development & Strategic Events team (who sit in a separate Directorate) on the logistical planning of these events. The Development & Strategic Events team lead manages the relationship with catering suppliers.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 May 2025
  2. Completed: Award published22 May 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 April 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Royal Botanic Gardens Kew is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55520000 · Catering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Royal Botanic Gardens Kew.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.