Awarded contract

Provision of Corporate Physiotherapy Services (Incl. Blue Badge)

Details

Value
GBP 240,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Physiotherapy services
Published
22 May 2025

Tender description

Gateshead Council Occupational Health Unit is seeking to appoint a contractor to provide the Council with a physiotherapy service of assessment, advice and treatment for council employees who present musculoskeletal problems. The contract also covers the provision of desktop screening and independent mobility assessments for Blue-badge assessments. To access the tender opportunity go to: https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 May 2025
  2. Completed: Award published22 May 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date18 May 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Gateshead Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85142100 · Physiotherapy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Corporate Physiotherapy Services (Incl. Blue Badge).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Corporate Physiotherapy Services (Incl. Blue Badge), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,387
    £24.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Gateshead Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.