Awarded contract

Procurement of a Development Partner for the Galaxy Row, Long Eaton Redevelopment

Details

Supplier(s)
MyPad 2020 Ltd
Value
GBP 2,344,000
Topic
Site preparation work
Published
21 May 2025

Tender description

Erewash Borough Council is seeking the appointment of a Developer Partner for the redevelopment of a site known as 'Galaxy Row' located between Derby Road and Oxford Street in the town of Long Eaton in the district of Erewash. The Galaxy Row site measures 0.19ha (0.46 acres) and is located between 35 and 49 Derby Road (A6005) and between 8 Oxford Street and B and B Knitwear on Oxford Street. The Council will be providing a subsidy of a minimum of £2,000,000 million from the Town Deal Fund (subject to conditions) which will be available to the appointed Developer for the development. Lot 1: The Council is seeking a comprehensive redevelopment of the site to provide a high-quality urban infill project. The aim is to deliver a residential led mixed-use scheme which does not impede on any future development of properties adjacent to the Galaxy Row Site. The Council will be providing a subsidy of a minimum of £2,000,000 from the Town Deal Fund (subject to conditions) which will be available to the appointed Developer for the development. The Council considers that there may be an increase to the amount of subsidy available; The Council is unable to confirm any potential uplift at this stage due to a number of uncertainties in relation to their own project costs. The intention is that the Council will provide further information regarding the level of any uplift at the commencement of the ITPD stage and/or during dialogue sessions. The subsidy available will not be subject to any decrease.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 May 2025
  2. Completed: Award published21 May 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Erewash Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45100000 · Site preparation work
  • 45111291 · Site-development work
  • 45210000 · Building construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

69 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Procurement of a Development Partner for the Galaxy Row, Long Eaton Redevelopment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Procurement of a Development Partner for the Galaxy Row, Long Eaton Redevelopment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Erewash Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.