Awarded contract

Outreach Welfare Advice

Details

Value
GBP 175,000
Topic
Health services
Published
23 May 2025

Tender description

This is an Award notice under the Provider Selection Regime Direct Award Process A for Outreach Welfare Advice. The Lived Experience Team are a group of peer mentors and navigators who have lived experience of living with multiple disadvantage and are considered to be "experts by experience". Evidence included below has shown that a worker with Lived Experience can be seen as visible recovery which is achievable. They can use their shared experience to develop trusting relationships and give effective support, which allows trust to be built alongside services leading to improvements in multiple aspects of life. One of their key functions is to support those people furthest away from entering structured treatment for drugs and alcohol addiction and supporting them into treatment services. Lot 1: This is an Award notice under the Provider Selection Regime Direct Award Process A for Outreach Welfare Advice to the Citizens Advice Bureau Blackpool. The contract will run from 1/4/25 to 31/3/2026 with the option to extend incrementally by 1+1+1+1 years subject to satisfactory contract review and budget availability. The lifetime value of the contract is £175,000 Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The award decision-makers are the Public Health Senior Management Team who consist of the Director of Public Health, Consultants on Public Health and the Public Health Business Manager. There we no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published23 May 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Blackpool Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Outreach Welfare Advice.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Outreach Welfare Advice, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Blackpool Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.