Awarded contract

NHS Talking Therapies and Psychological Therapies for Severe Mental Health Problems

Details

Value
GBP 1,998,435
Topic
Community health services
Published
21 May 2025

Tender description

Urgent award notice under the Provider Selection Regime 2023 for the provision of NHS Talking Therapies and Psychological Therapies for Severe Mental Health Problems Services for NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (herein referred to as 'the Authority'). The awarded contract is for the provision of NHS Talking Therapies and Psychological Therapies for Severe Mental Health Problems Services, that are aimed at improving mental health outcomes by providing evidence-based therapeutic interventions. The services will be delivered through a combination of face-to-face, online, and telephone consultations. It will cater to individuals experiencing mild to moderate mental health issues, such as anxiety and depression, ensuring timely access to professional support. Lot 1: Urgent award notice under the Provider Selection Regime 2023 for the provision of NHS Talking Therapies and Psychological Therapies for Severe Mental Health Problems Services for NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (herein referred to as 'the Authority'). The awarded contract is for the provision of NHS Talking Therapies and Psychological Therapies for Severe Mental Health Problems Services, that are aimed at improving mental health outcomes by providing evidence-based therapeutic interventions. The services will be delivered through a combination of face-to-face, online, and telephone consultations. It will cater to individuals experiencing mild to moderate mental health issues, such as anxiety and depression, ensuring timely access to professional support. This contract is being awarded on an urgent basis due to the abandoned Most Suitable Provider (MSP) procurement process (Notice Number 2025/S 000-003056, Notice Reference 2025-040279) necessitating the continuation of services with the current provider to avoid disruption. A delay in awarding this contract through standard procurement routes would have led to a service gap, negatively impacting service users by increasing waiting times and deteriorating mental health conditions. Due to urgent circumstances, the Authority has awarded a 4 month contract to incumbent provider: Inclusion (Midlands Partnership NHS Foundation Trust) (MPFT) The contract period is for a total of 4 months from 01st April 2025 - 31st July 2025. The total aggregate contract value is estimated at £1,998,435.00

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published21 May 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NHS Talking Therapies and Psychological Therapies for Severe Mental Health Problems.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.