MI-CFT25-015 Trawl Construction and Maintenance Services
Details
- Value
- EUR 150,000
- Topic
- Miscellaneous cordage, rope, twine and netting
- Published
- 19 May 2025
- Submission
- 9 June 2025
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
The Marine Institute invites tenders to this Request for Tenders from economic operators for the provision of technical support from experienced net menders in relation to standardised scientific demersal and pelagic trawls. In particular, construction and maintenance of trawls to a standard trawl plan. Applicants deemed qualified will be placed on a panel that the Marine Institute will draw from over the term of the framework. Trawl Construction and Maintenance Construction, maintenance and/or repair of fishing gear (Demersal and Pelagic trawls) on site at the Marine Institute’s Galway Docks facility or another port specified, depending on requirements. Generally, the requirement is for 3-4 experienced net menders to support approximately 4 weeks of trawl repair and maintenance work occurring mid-summer (July – August). Netting, buoyancy, frame ropes, groundgear, sweeps and bridles are all checked and precisely measured against internationally agreed net plans and any damage or wear replaced or repaired onsite.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 May 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 June 2025
About the buyer
Marine Institute_1141 is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39540000 · Miscellaneous cordage, rope, twine and netting
- 39541000 · Cordage, rope, twine and netting
- 44313000 · Metal netting
- 50200000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment
- 50240000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment
- 50241100 · Vessel repair services
- 63726700 · Fishing-vessel services
- 77700000 · Services incidental to fishing
- 98360000 · Marine services
- 98361000 · Aquatic marine services
- 98362100 · Marine-base support services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-institute-1141.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-institute-1141.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-institute-1141.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-institute-1141.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-institute-1141.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-institute-1141.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to MI-CFT25-015 Trawl Construction and Maintenance Services.
- Open tender
Western Care Vehicle Servicing DPS 2026
- Open tender
Western Care Vehicle Servicing DPS
- Open tender
YPO - 000772 Road Marking and Surfacing
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
YPO - 000772 Road Marking and Surfacing
Related topics
Topics related to MI-CFT25-015 Trawl Construction and Maintenance Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
