Expired contract

Local Nature Reserves & Commons Management Plan reviews

Details

Supplier(s)
MKA Ecology Ltd
Value
51,624
Duration
9 months
Topic
Environmental management
Published
21 May 2025

Tender description

Cambridge City Council (CCiC) has secured grant funding from the Cambridgeshire & Peterborough Combined Authority (CPCA) to undertake habitat condition surveys and management plan reviews of its core natural green spaces, including Local Nature Reserves (LNRs), Commons and Closed Churchyards. This habitat mapping and assessment is intended to review the 2021 Biodiversity baseline audit that informed the CCIC Biodiversity Strategy (2022 -2030) and associated action plan. There are currently a range of site management plans of differing age and format, we require all site management plans to broadly follow the DEFRA Habitat Management and Monitoring Plan (HMMP) for consistency and to inform potential future BNG funded projects. The contract includes a report detailing the findings of the site surveys, key themes from the management plan reviews, propose potential BNG projects for further feasibility study and a detailed implementation plan to inform the planned 2025/26 CCiC Biodiversity Strategy mid-term review. ## Contract award Title: Local Nature Reserves & Commons Management Plan reviews

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published21 May 2025
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date22 January 2026

About the buyer

Cambridge City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90710000 · Environmental management
  • 92533000 · Nature reserve services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Local Nature Reserves & Commons Management Plan reviews.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Local Nature Reserves & Commons Management Plan reviews, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,645
    £256.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cambridge City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.