GWR - Provision of Maintenance & Support for Ticket Vending Machines
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Scheidt and Bachmann (UK) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 6,000,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Ticket-issuing machines
- Published
- 22 May 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
It is GWR's intention to issue an extension of the Maintenance and Support Services contract for their Ticket Vending Machines ("TVMs") for a period of 3 years, and broaden the scope of how the innovation fund can be utilised. Such extension and variation will provide an interim solution to maximise the return on investment, pending review and definition of the required longer term strategy and subsequent procurement process. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published22 May 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date22 May 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date24 June 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
FirstGroup Holdings Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 30144200 · Ticket-issuing machines
- 50316000 · Maintenance and repair of ticket-issuing machinery
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@firstgroup-holdings-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@firstgroup-holdings-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@firstgroup-holdings-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@firstgroup-holdings-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@firstgroup-holdings-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@firstgroup-holdings-limited.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to GWR - Provision of Maintenance & Support for Ticket Vending Machines, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to FirstGroup Holdings Limited.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
