BT1725 Luton Cycle Cargo Service including storage, transport, maintenance (servicing and repairs) for schools
Details
- Buyer
- Luton Council
- Supplier(s)
- Outspoken Cycles
- Value
- GBP 45,586
- Duration
- 11 months
- Topic
- Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- Published
- 20 May 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Suppliers finding this advertised on Contracts Finder and Expressing an Interest to receive Luton's tender documents should first get registered on the Proactis Due North (procontract.due-north.com) to find this opportunity and receive the tender documents. The EOI will expire on 22.7.24\r \r Brief Description of requirement ref BT1725 Luton Cycle Cargo Service including storage, transport, maintenance (servicing and repairs) for schools - a below threshold PCR15 compliant Requests for Quotation , competitive bidding process in which Luton is looking for suitably qualified and experienced organizations to provide a service - store over 100 bicycles , deliver and collect from over 31 schools in batches in accordance with the Bikeability Training Providers program, in addition inspect bicycles, service and repair as necessary.\r \r
Timeline
- Completed: Award date9 August 2024
- Completed: Award published20 May 2025Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date18 July 2025
About the buyer
Luton Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov |
77 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to BT1725 Luton Cycle Cargo Service including storage, transport, maintenance (servicing and repairs) for schools.
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
Small Vehicle Passenger Transport SV5 DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Luton Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
