Awarded contract

Award of Logistics Solution for Police Forensic Productions

Details

Value
GBP 999,336
Topic
Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Published
22 May 2025

Tender description

As an appointed Contractor under the Framework Agreement RM6171 – Courier and Specialist Movements (Via Crown Commercial Services) Lot 5, selected suppliers were invited by the Scottish Police Authority (known as “the Authority” of SPA hereafter) to participate in the Mini-Competition for Logistics Solution for Police Forensic Productions.The Scottish Police Authority required a logistic solution for the collection and delivery of forensic productions throughout the SPA area on a pre – arranged scheduled basis and also for ad-hoc uplifts and deliveries as and when required. The service had to ensure that forensic productions are despatched, delivered and collected using the most efficient method available, which meets the SPA’s requirements for quality, security, timeliness and cost effectiveness.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 January 2022
  2. Completed: Award published22 May 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Police Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
  • 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

91 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Award of Logistics Solution for Police Forensic Productions.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Award of Logistics Solution for Police Forensic Productions, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.