The Chelmsford Learning Partnership ~ Grounds Maintenance Tender
Details
- Value
- GBP 850,000
- Topic
- Grounds maintenance services
- Published
- 14 May 2025
- Submission
- 12 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The successful Supplier will be required to provide Ground Maintenance services for The Chelmsford Learning Trust. The successful Supplier will be required to provide Ground Maintenance services for The Chelmsford Learning Partnership. at: Roding Valley High School, Loughton, IG10 3JA The Boswells School, Chelmsford, Essex Beaulieu Park School, Secondary and Primary, Armistice Way, Chelmsford William de Ferres High School, South Woodham Ferres, Essex Lakelands Primary School, Colchester, Essex Perryfields Junior and Infant School, Chelmsford, Essex Barnes Farm Junior and Infant School, Chelmsford, Essex The Tyrells School, Chelmsford, Essex Rettendon Primary School, Rettendon Common, Chelmsford, Essex Runwell Community Primary School, Wickford, Essex Woodville Primary School, South Woodham Ferres, Essex Beaulieu Park School Primary, Remembrance Avenue, Chelmsford, Essex Contract value = £850,000.00 The Chelmsford Learning Partnership is seeking the provision of a comprehensive Grounds and Gardens Maintenance Service that is responsive to seasonal weather and growing conditions that shall achieve the following key objectives: •Development and maintenance of an aesthetically pleasing and varied landscape that is functional and complementary to the Sites and environment throughout the year •Maintenance of the Site Grounds in a safe manner and accessible to staff, student, visitors, and members of the public, including any existing rights of way •Maintenance of the grounds and gardens to facilitate the smooth running of all educational operations and ensuring access to the Facility at all times •Maintain and develop the grounds and gardens in a manner that promotes a positive image of the Chelmsford Learning Partnership to all authorised users of the Site •Provide and maintain safe, logical, and clear circulation routes across the Site that are accessible to all authorised users of the Site The key users of the Grounds, Sports and Recreational Gardens are pupils, students, staff & authorised visitors. This contract will commence in April 2026 and will continue for 3 years. There will be the option to extend the contract for a further term further term two 1-year extension. The tender process will be conducted as a Competitive flexible procedure. Suppliers must meet the conditions of participation set out in this Tender Notice to advance to the tender stage of the competition. Tenders will only be marked if an overall combined score of 75% or more has been achieved on Section 8 (additional questions). To view this notice, please click here: https://litmustms.co.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=953794659
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 May 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 September 2025
About the buyer
Chelmsford Learning Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chelmsford-learning-partnership.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chelmsford-learning-partnership.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chelmsford-learning-partnership.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chelmsford-learning-partnership.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chelmsford-learning-partnership.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chelmsford-learning-partnership.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Chelmsford Learning Partnership ~ Grounds Maintenance Tender.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Omega DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Chelmsford Learning Partnership.
- 42£1.6m
- 21£19.1m
- 17£20.9m
- 14£10.3m
- 13£63.7m
- 13£181.8m
- 12£102.3m
- 9£2.3m
- 7£1.1m
- 7£1.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
