Awarded contract

T308 (2025) Tower Painting

Details

Value
GBP 7,000,000
Topic
Painting and protective-coating work of structures
Published
15 May 2025

Tender description

The Works will include but not limited to the following: Transmission Towers: NIE Networks’ transmission overhead line network operates at 275kV and 110kV. Works associated with the painting of transmission towers include: • Cleaning and preparation of steelwork tower members • Application of Primer • Application of Top Coat Distribution Towers NIE Networks’ distribution overhead line network operates at 33kV, 11kV and LV. Works associated with the painting of 33kV transmission towers include: • Cleaning and preparation of steelwork tower members • Application of Primer • Application of Top Coat The Framework Agreement period is 4 (four) years with the option, exercisable exclusively by NIE Networks, to extend the Framework Agreement for up to two additional 2 (two) year extension periods. Potential total Framework Agreement duration of 8 (eight) years. Lot 1: NIE Networks require the services of suitably qualified and competent Contractors to undertake tower painting, inclusive of management and supervision, to assist with the refurbishment of the 275kV, 110kV and 33kV line network; all in accordance with NIE Networks’ specifications and in a manner compliant with relevant legislation. The Framework Agreement period is 4 (four) years with the option, exercisable exclusively by NIE Networks, to extend the Framework Agreement for up to two additional 2 (two) year extension periods. Potential total Framework Agreement duration of 8 (eight) years.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 May 2025
  2. Completed: Award published15 May 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NORTHERN IRELAND ELECTRICITY NETWORKS LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45442120 · Painting and protective-coating work of structures
  • 45442121 · Painting work of structures
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

91 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to T308 (2025) Tower Painting.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.