Awarded contract

Supply of Water and Waste Water Services

Details

Value
GBP 250,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Water distribution and related services
Published
12 May 2025

Tender description

The Authority is awarding the contract to Anglian Water Business (National) T/A Wave Utilities under Kent County Councils Framework. Going forward all three utility services can be contract managed more effectively. With same start and end dates. Laser has the option to select from a plethora of suppliers. They run a mini competition and select the supplier whose rates are preferential for the Authority. Laser has the benefit of bidding for large energy purchase blocks as they aggregate all their clients' requirements. Therefore, can purchase large blocks of energy at discounted rates as opposed to buying energy in smaller blocks. There is an annual charge of £2,000. This will be invoiced once the contract has been signed. Thereafter it will be invoiced on an annual basis.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 October 2024
  2. Completed: Award published12 May 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Royal Berkshire Fire Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 65100000 · Water distribution and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply of Water and Waste Water Services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.