Supply of Litter Bins in Manchester Parks
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Earth Anchors Ltd
- Value
- GBP 95,089.89
- Duration
- 11 months
- Topic
- Waste and rubbish containers and bins
- Published
- 15 May 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This contract is for the procurement of 231 replacement litter bins, as part of an investment programme for Clean, Green and Safe Manchester. The bins need to meet key criteria in terms of capacity, ease of operation and ensuring that parks furniture maintains a consistent look and feel in line with the current character of each site. Park usage continues to increase post pandemic and the amount of litter left in park bins is subsequently rising. In 2024, 161,004 rubbish bags were collected from bins in Parks, rising from 96,000 pre pandemic. The replacement litter bins with a larger capacity will ensure that emptying can be carried out through the most effective operation, thus ensuring that parks have less litter present and resources can be employed in undertaking other essential tasks ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published15 May 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date15 May 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 April 2026
About the buyer
Manchester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34928480 · Waste and rubbish containers and bins
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply of Litter Bins in Manchester Parks.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Waste Management DPS
- Open tender
Waste Management DPS
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Manchester City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
