Expired contract

Stem Cell Storage and Destruction - W165856

Details

Value
GBP 290,000
Duration
4 months
Topic
Services provided by transplant organ banks
Published
12 May 2025

Tender description

Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award Process C for Provision of Stem Cell Storage and Destruction Services to Barts NHS Trust. The contract is for the continued provision of Stem Cell Storage and Destruction Services. The service includes stem cell storage and destruction services. It forms part of the Trust’s pathology framework and ensures continuity of care. This award is being made under Provider Selection Regime Direct Award C to an existing provider to Barts NHS Trust. The appropriate lifetime value of the contract is £290,000 The contract will be provisioned from 01/06/2025 till 31/08/2026. Award criteria All five PSR Key Criteria have been evaluated and documented internally. Justification for Direct Award under Procedure C: • The provider is the current incumbent and has delivered the service to a high standard. • Their service is fully integrated into the patient care pathway. • The service has been demonstrated to be value for money. • No alternative provider is likely to offer better outcomes on quality, value, or integration. • All five PSR Key Criteria have been evaluated and documented internally. • Samples cannot be moved Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations - Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023. Explanation: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has not yet formally been awarded. This notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 22/05/2025 Any written representations should be made to - victoria.sullivan11@nhs.net Decision makers in this award included: Victoria Sullivan (Procurement Business Partner) Jodi Chapman (Procurement Business Partner) Contract Award to: • Legal Name: Thermo Electron Limited, trading as Fisher Bioservices UK • Company Registration Number: 01735858 • Registered Office Address: 1 Woodside, Bishops Stortford, Herts CM23 5RG • Principal Place of Business: Same as registered office ## Contract award Title: Stem Cell Storage and Destruction - W165856

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published12 May 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date12 May 2025
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 August 2025

About the buyer

Barts Health NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85146200 · Services provided by transplant organ banks

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Stem Cell Storage and Destruction - W165856, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.