Southampton Medical Outreach Service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- HAMWIC EDUCATION TRUST
- Value
- GBP 1,412,272
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 12 May 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Southampton City Council is intending to commission Education Services- Medical Outreach Service, with an anticipated start date of 1st September 2025, for a period of 3 + 2 years. Local Authorities have the statutory duty to arrange full (or part time when appropriate to needs) education for children of compulsory school age who, because of illness, would otherwise not receive suitable education (Section 19 Education Act). The Service Provider will provide outreach tuition for between 16 and 24 Southampton pupils who are unable to attend their usual school due to medical needs. ## Contract award Title: Medical Outreach Service- Hospital School
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 May 2025
- Completed: Award published12 May 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Southampton City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southampton-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southampton-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southampton-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southampton-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southampton-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southampton-city-council.gov |
227 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Southampton Medical Outreach Service.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Southampton City Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
