Expired contract

Social Behaviour Change Communication services for Sustainable Transport in Bangkok

Details

Value
GBP 299,991
Duration
11 months
Topic
Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
Published
12 May 2025

Tender description

Note - closing date has been extended to 7th November 14:00 Palladium as the delivery partner for the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO) funded UK Partnering for Accelerate Climate Transitions (UK PACT) programme invites you to submit a quotation for the services detailed in this Request For Quotation. Please forward your quote in accordance with the Details for Submission above by the Close Date and Time. This RFQ includes the following materials: Schedule 1 - Terms of Reference Schedule 2 - Instructions for submission Schedule 3 - Terms and Conditions Annex I - RFQ Response Form Annex II - Budget and workplan template Summary Under the Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC) framework, the energy and transport sectors have been identified as priority areas for developing long-term mitigation measures in Thailand's NDC Roadmap. The purpose of this RFQ is to identify a supplier to deliver activities that will contribute to the upcoming primary portfolio on sustainable transport. The goal is to ensure the development of comprehensive policy recommendations that consider both the technical and social aspects of sustainable transport. This approach is expected to enhance the likelihood of successful implementation of transport policies, supporting the achievement of key outcomes within the portfolio. The selected supplier will initially provide support over an 11-month period to the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration (BMA) and Office of Transport Planning (OTP) while working alongside other complementary UK PACT activities. The continuation of support beyond this period will be reassessed at the end of the first year. The supplier's responsibilities will be divided into two distinct phases: Phase 1: Dec 2024 - Feb 2025 Inception, Capacity Assessment, and Baselining This phase includes one workshop in 2024 to introduce the concept of Social and Behaviour Change Communication (SBCC) in urban transport to the counterpart and key stakeholders. The workshop will aim to assess their knowledge and capacity baseline. Additionally, it will provide early support to the Office of Transport Planning (OTP) to initiate a public campaign by early 2025, with follow-up capacity-building workshops conducted as needed between Nov 2024 and Feb 2025. Phase 2: Mar 2025 - Oct 2025 Development, Policy Recommendation, and Implementation During this phase, the supplier will develop and finalize policy recommendations, alongside an implementation and action plan for the SBCC strategy. Follow-up capacity-building workshops will be conducted, as agreed with OTP, to support the rollout of the strategy. Interested suppliers should review this RFQ pack, and submit the below documents to expertdeployments@ukpact.co.uk with the subject line: RFQ Submission - [Supplier name] Thailand SBCC • RFQ Response form • Budget and Workplan Template • CVs of key experts or personnel

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 December 2024
  2. Completed: Award published12 May 2025
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 November 2025

About the buyer

Palladium International Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32000000 · Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

244 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Social Behaviour Change Communication services for Sustainable Transport in Bangkok.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Social Behaviour Change Communication services for Sustainable Transport in Bangkok, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Palladium International Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.