Site condition Monitoring of River Tweed Freshwater Habitats
Details
- Topic
- Environmental impact assessment other than for construction
- Published
- 16 May 2025
- Submission
- 30 May 2025
Tender description
The contract value is less than GBP50,000 so this is not considered a 'regulated procurement' as set out in the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014. Scottish Natural Heritage (operating as NatureScot) wishes to commission work to complete the site condition monitoring (SCM) and assessment for the River Tweed SAC/SSSI, focusing specifically on the ‘river habitat’ feature of interest. Lot 1: The contract value is less than GBP50,000 so this is not considered a 'regulated procurement' as set out in the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014. It is being advertised to reach a wider potential field of candidates. Full details are set out in the Statement of Requirements document attached to this notice. Scottish Natural Heritage (operating as NatureScot) wishes to commission work to complete the site condition monitoring (SCM) and assessment for the River Tweed SAC/SSSI, focusing specifically on the ‘river habitat’ feature of interest.. The contract value is less than GBP50,000 so this is not considered a 'regulated procurement'. It is being advertised to reach a wider potential field of candidates. Full details are set out in the Statement of Requirements document attached to this notice. Bidders are asked to ensure they allow sufficient time to upload their tender documents by the stated deadline of 17:00 hours on 30 May 2025.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 May 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 May 2025
About the buyer
Scottish Natural Heritage is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90711000 · Environmental impact assessment other than for construction
- 90711500 · Environmental monitoring other than for construction
- 90713000 · Environmental issues consultancy services
- 90714000 · Environmental auditing
- 92533000 · Nature reserve services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-natural-heritage.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-natural-heritage.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-natural-heritage.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-natural-heritage.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-natural-heritage.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-natural-heritage.gov |
29 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Site condition Monitoring of River Tweed Freshwater Habitats.
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related topics
Topics related to Site condition Monitoring of River Tweed Freshwater Habitats, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,724£114.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Scottish Natural Heritage.
- 117£429.0m
- 78£19.9m
- 72£173.0m
- 70£70.7m
- 63£17.4m
- 59£14.8m
- 51£11.3m
- 45£10.3m
- 36£7.9bn
- 35£3.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
