SINGLE POINT OF ACCESS (SPOA) FOR CENTRAL VALE CARDIFF
Details
- Supplier(s)
- MIND IN THE VALE OF GLAMORGAN
- Value
- GBP 126,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- General-practitioner services
- Published
- 14 May 2025
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
The Central Vale Cluster is looking to continue work with Mind in the Vale, who can provide practices within the area, with a small team of dedicated staff who will be able to accept and manage referrals from the 6 practices as part of a ‘single point of coordination and access’ model. These referrals will be for patients who require onward referral onto existing, locally provided community services to meet their socio-economic and wellbeing needs as opposed to primary health needs. It is envisaged that this level of funding should be sufficient to employ a minimum of 2 staff to provide the ‘single access point’. These staff will need to be accommodated either within a designated practice. The cluster requires the ‘single point of access’ to operate Monday-Friday (exclusive of bank holidays). Lot 1: This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process 2.The contract has been awarded on 30th May 2025.The services are to be provided from 1st June 2025 to 31st May 2026, with the option to extend for a further 24 months reviewed annually.The estimate lifetime value of the contract is 126,000.00 GBP (VAT exempt)
Timeline
- Completed: Award published14 May 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 June 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 May 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85121100 · General-practitioner services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SINGLE POINT OF ACCESS (SPOA) FOR CENTRAL VALE CARDIFF.
- Open tender
Kirklees NHS Health Checks
- Open tender
Primary Care - GP Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership.
- 88£153.2m
- 43£25.3m
- 18£1.8m
- 13£3.3m
- 7£1.6m
- 228£2.0bn
- 192£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
