Service and support Agreement covering CCTV, Automatic Passenger Counting, Media screens and Single Point Sign On
Details
- Buyer
- Northern Trains Ltd
- Supplier(s)
- Alan Dick Communication Ltd
- Value
- GBP 7,350,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 14 May 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The original contract covered AD Comms supplying the hardware for the CCTV, Automatic Passenger Counting, Media screens and Single Point Sign On. The hardware fitted across the 260 units is specific to the OEM. While NTL will still need to maintain and replace aspects of the hardware, the largest proportion of ongoing costs with the supplier is for the back-office and hosting support, which is bespoke to the OEM due to intellectual property rights (IPR). This extension to the original agreement is in place to ensure operationality and cyber security provisions remain protected as as AD Comms provide the backoffice support and software systems for these system to remain in place. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published14 May 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date14 May 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
Northern Trains Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-trains-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-trains-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-trains-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-trains-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-trains-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-trains-ltd.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Service and support Agreement covering CCTV, Automatic Passenger Counting, Media screens and Single Point Sign On.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
IT and Cyber Security Services
Related topics
Topics related to Service and support Agreement covering CCTV, Automatic Passenger Counting, Media screens and Single Point Sign On, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,183£735.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Northern Trains Ltd.
- 390£10.0bn
- 105£763.1m
- 95£6.3m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 44£28.5m
- 41£174.1m
- 36£29.2m
- 29£143.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
