Request for Tenders for the provision of a PEACEPLUS Shared Narrative, Storytelling Project
Details
- Buyer
- Louth County Council
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 12 May 2025
- Submission
- 11 June 2025
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
A Shared Narratives Storytelling cross border Project that brings together diverse, divided and often overlooked groups in society to hear their stories related to the conflict and to celebrate the insight and understanding their perspective and experience brings to wider society. Within this project there are four core elements that together blend into this cohesive PEACE building project namely Element 1: Building on the Aftermath; Element 2: Focus on Women; Element 3: Education and Young People Element 4: Ex-political prisoners and security forces. All four elements of the project must be delivered. The aim of the project is to bring about behavioural and attitudinal change in the participants. The project will enhance the capacity of 1,100 participants to form effective and sustainable relationships with others from different backgrounds (behavioural change), using the different art genres as the storytelling medium (film, music, song, poetry/prose, theatre and photography, education). The project duration is two years and the budget is €371,400 (VAT inclusive). The project will entail 10-20 hours of meaningful and purposeful engagement for participants (hours will vary according to each of the above elements). The project will promote understanding, encourage further engagement, strengthen integration and reconciliation, build cohesion with and towards those from different target groups (attitudinal change). Please see PEACEPLUS Guidance document for information on the PEACEPLUS Programme which is managed by the Special European Union Programmes Body (SEUPB).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 May 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 June 2025
About the buyer
Louth County Council is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 80570000 · Personal development training services
- 85322000 · Community action programme
- 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
- 92100000 · Motion picture and video services
- 92110000 · Motion picture and video tape production and related services
- 92312200 · Services provided by authors, composers, sculptors, entertainers and other individual artists
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@louth-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@louth-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@louth-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@louth-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@louth-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@louth-county-council.gov |
216 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Request for Tenders for the provision of a PEACEPLUS Shared Narrative, Storytelling Project.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
Related topics
Topics related to Request for Tenders for the provision of a PEACEPLUS Shared Narrative, Storytelling Project, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 672£605.7m
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Louth County Council.
- 71£1.5bn
- 70£462.2m
- 60£179.9m
- 55£6.0bn
- 51£28.7m
- 49£165.3m
- 44£15.7m
- 42£12.2m
- 33£3.0m
- 31—
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
