Provision of Private Healthcare Pathway Imaging
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- Spire Healthcare Ltd
- Value
- GBP 481,608.95
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Medical imaging services
- Published
- 14 May 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Awarded Contract Notice for the Provision of Private Healthcare Pathway Imaging. This requirement is for rapid access to a high-quality diagnostic imaging capability when a patient requires clinical imaging (which can include CT scan, Xray, MRI and/or Ultrasound). The intent of the contract is to enable eligible personnel to be returned to full duties whilst minimising delays. All referrals under this contract will be managed via the Private Healthcare Pathway (PHCP) initiative, which is delivered by HQ Army Recruitment and Initial Training Command (ARITC). The treatment pathway for patients using the PHCP can vary in length and scope depending on the nature of the injury or illness. However, the common first step is that a patient requires clinical imaging (which can include CT scan, Xray, MRI and/or Ultrasound). The objective is for this procurement to be outsourced, to deliver consistency in service levels, cost, and time. This procurement will not cover the subsequent steps in the PHCP process (i.e., referral to a clinical specialist, ongoing treatment, surgery, etc).
Timeline
- Completed: Award date13 May 2025
- Completed: Award published14 May 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date12 May 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85150000 · Medical imaging services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Private Healthcare Pathway Imaging.
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Private Healthcare Pathway Imaging, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 7,803£677.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 739£1.3bn
- 679£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 452£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 275£1.1bn
- 258£901.0m
- 225£484.2m
- 180£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
