Awarded contract

Provision of Orthopaedic Insourced Elective Surgery

Details

Buyer
Taunton and Somerset NHS Foundation Trust
Value
GBP 12,500
Topic
Medical specialist services
Published
14 May 2025

Tender description

Provision of orthopaedic adult elective and daycase surgery to be performed at the Trust's premises to assist in the urgent reduction of waiting times for patients. Lot 1: This is a call off contract for hip, knee, foot and ankle surgery. <br/><br/>This notice is confirmation of an award having been made due to an urgent circumstance.<br/><br/>The lifetime value of the contract is anticipated to be £12,500.00<br/><br/>The contract shall commence on 1 April 2025 until 30 June 2025.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published14 May 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Taunton and Somerset NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85121200 · Medical specialist services
  • 85121283 · Orthopaedic services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.