Provision of Maintenance and Support of Automatic Passenger Gate Systems
Details
- Supplier(s)
- CUBIC TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 49,400,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance of plant
- Published
- 12 May 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Direct award of a 3 year contract with options to extend by a further 3 years in annual increments for Support Services including installation, commissioning, ongoing maintenance and operation of automatic passenger gate lines at South Western railway & Network Rail stations. The contract also contains a right to transfer or sub-let the contract to certain third parties and an obligation for the supplier to enter into a direct agreement with the Secretary of State in parallel to the contract. The direct agreement permits the Secretary of State to call for a New Contract in the event of the termination or expiry of the contracting authority's services agreement with the Secretary of State. The duration of the New Contract would typically be up to 3 years and the terms of the New Contract and the circumstances in which the direct agreement can be relied upon are all unambiguously set out in the direct agreement. In the event that either the contract is transferred or sub-let to a third party or a direct agreement is relied upon by the Secretary of State, it is considered that this would be a permitted modification provided for in the contract. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published12 May 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date12 May 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date24 May 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
South Western Railway (FirstGroup) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45259000 · Repair and maintenance of plant
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
- 72250000 · System and support services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-western-railway-firstgroup.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-western-railway-firstgroup.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-western-railway-firstgroup.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-western-railway-firstgroup.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-western-railway-firstgroup.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-western-railway-firstgroup.gov |
39 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Maintenance and Support of Automatic Passenger Gate Systems.
- Open tender
Dynamic Market for Legionella Services
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Maintenance and Support of Automatic Passenger Gate Systems, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Western Railway (FirstGroup).
- 2,642£1.6bn
- 1,706£205.2bn
- 1,527£58.3bn
- 1,062£979.4m
- 947£2.3bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 747£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
