Provision of Adult Learning Services 2025
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 270,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 15 May 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Cumbria Adult Learning is looking to develop a range of partnerships with subcontracted providers to help us:\r \r • Provide additional capacity in specific curriculum and geographic areas not covered by our own Adult Learning Centres \r • Specialist Provision (e.g. horticulture, STEM - science, logistics, technology, engineering, and mathematics, health and care) \r • Provision to support rural isolation \r • Specific target group - LDD, employability \r \r Cumbria Adult Learning are inviting submissions by training providers to deliver subcontracted provision to meet the gaps outlined in our rationale. This provision will consist of accredited skills qualifications which must be available for funding on the DfE Find a Learning Aim System - https://findalearningaimbeta.fasst.org.uk/ \r \r This contract is for the provision accredited qualifications in Cumbria. The contract will be for a period of 1 academic year from 1st August 2025 to 31st July 2026. \r \r Provision will be split into lots outlined in paragraph 1.4 of the Invitation to Tender documents. Providers can bid for whole geographic lots (Lot 1 or Lot 2), sub lots (A, B, C.....) or multiples of each. \r \r The total contract value will not exceed £270k over the 12-month period. \r \r Further details of the Contract and the Lots are included in the Invitation to Tender documents, available via The Chest. All clarifications regarding the tender documents must be directed via the messages area of the project dashboard. Any queries regarding using The Chest - please use the support available from the home page.\r \r
Timeline
- Completed: Award published15 May 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 August 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2026
About the buyer
Westmorland and Furness Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 80400000 · Adult and other education services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmorland-and-furness-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmorland-and-furness-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmorland-and-furness-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmorland-and-furness-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmorland-and-furness-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmorland-and-furness-council.gov |
175 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Adult Learning Services 2025.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Westmorland and Furness Council.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
