Provision of a Prosthetic, Orthotic and Technical Service (Lot 2 & Lot3)
Details
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 16 May 2025
- Submission
- 16 June 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is a notification of 'AN INTENTION TO AWARD' for the Provision of a Prosthetic & Orthotic Service on behalf of Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust based within the Stoke (Lot 2) and Wolverhampton localities (Lot 3)<br/><br/><br/><br/>There is NO AWARD of contract for Lot 1 which is being brought in house.<br/><br/>The contract shall include the provision of workshop facilities in Wolverhampton locality. (Workshop facilities for Stoke are currently provided by the NHS and will be available to the new Supplier of the service.<br/><br/>This procurement has been conducted under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Competitive Process procedure.<br/><br/>Original FTS Contract Notice Ref: FTS-016218, <br/><br/>FTS Published Identifier<br/>2025/S 000-022399 Lot 1: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/>The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority in accordance with the Standstill letters (due to follow)<br/><br/>This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR.<br/><br/>The Authority has undertaken a full evaluation and assessment of the compliant bid submissions received as part of this competitive process, which were evaluated in line with the procurement documentation published.<br/><br/>Conflicts of Interest - No conflict of interested were declared prior to, or during, the preparation of the tender excise, the evaluation or moderation period or the award of the contract.<br/><br/>This is a notification of 'AN INTENTION TO AWARD' for the Provision of a Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust based within the Stoke (Lot 2) and Wolverhampton localities (Lot 3)<br/><br/>There is NO AWARD of contract for Lot 1 which is being brough in house.<br/><br/>The contract includes the provision of workshop facilities in Wolverhampton locality. (Workshop facilities for Stoke are currently provided by the NHS and will be available to the new Supplier of the service.<br/><br/>This procurment has been conducted under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Competitive Process procedure.<br/><br/>Original FTS Contract Notice Ref: FTS-016218, <br/><br/>FTS Published Identifier<br/>2025/S 000-022399
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 May 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 June 2025
About the buyer
Birmingham Community Healthcare is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-community-healthcare.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-community-healthcare.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-community-healthcare.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-community-healthcare.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-community-healthcare.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-community-healthcare.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of a Prosthetic, Orthotic and Technical Service (Lot 2 & Lot3).
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of a Prosthetic, Orthotic and Technical Service (Lot 2 & Lot3), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham Community Healthcare.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 255£44.8m
- 226£133.8m
- 225£25.7m
- 223£225.1m
- 214£11.7m
- 207£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
