Awarded contract

P2232 - Processing of Paper and Card - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 4,569,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
15 May 2025

Tender description

P2232 - Processing of Paper And Card Birmingham City Council invited a tender for Processing of Paper And Card no later than 12:00 noon, on 16th December 2024. The Council wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of processing of Paper and Card collected by the Council as part of its waste management activities: o The Service Provider will provide a service which ensures the recycling of the material received within the Birmingham area. o Birmingham City Council is seeking to establish a three year contract with the option to extend for a further two years. The Contract will last for 3 years (unless terminated under the terms and conditions of contract) with the provision to extend for up to an additional 2 years subject to requirements and satisfactory performance and business need. The contract will be awarded to a single supplier The Invitation to Tender is being issued using the Council's e-tendering system In-tend and the remainder of the procurement process will be managed using the system. Therefore, all quotes must be submitted by Quotation providers via the In-tend system. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc If you have any questions on how to use this web site, please contact the E-tendering Support team at etendering@birmingham.gov.uk. Requests to participate must be by way of completion and return of the tender documentation no later than 12:00 noon, on 16th December 2024 using the Supplier Portal.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published15 May 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
  • 90511000 · Refuse collection services
  • 90511400 · Paper collecting services
  • 90514000 · Refuse recycling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

35 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to P2232 - Processing of Paper and Card - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.