Closed tender

Motorhome Overnight Stays Planning Consultancy

Details

Topic
Construction consultancy services
Published
13 May 2025
Submission
26 May 2025

Tender description

DCC are seeking to appoint a consultant to complete the planning and development stages for the creation of motorhome overnight stay facilities across several sites in the county. Tasks will include site assessments, technical guidance (including flood risk), preparation of layout drawings, detailing of motorhome service points, preparation and submission of planning applications and consultations in relation to legal requirements (site licencing, fire risk and model standards).NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=150704. Instructions1. Log in to PROACTIS at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com2. If you are already registered on the Proactis portal please Login and start at Step 14 of these instructions if not go to STEP 33. Click the “Sign Up” button at the bottom of the window4. Enter your correct Organisation Name, address and Primary Contact Details. You will need to create the Organisation ID and User Name. If you have a generic email address for your organisation e.g. tenders@xxx.co.uk then please use this as the primary contact email address.5. Please make a note of the Organisation ID and User Name, then click “Register”6. You will receive an email asking you to “Click here to activate your account”. This takes you to Enter Organisation Details.7. Please enter the information requested, click the “>” on the screen and follow the instructionsensuring that you enter all applicable details.8. In the Classification screen please ensure that you select the Product Classification Codes (CPV Codes) that appear in the tender notice. Please ensure that the selected codes are relevant to yourbusiness to ensure that you get notification of opportunities that are of interest.9. In the Buyers screen please select Denbighshire County Council (you may register with other organisations if you wish)10. In the Primary Contact Details screen please ensure that all information is complete. (Please see note 4 above)11. Accept the Terms and Conditions and then click “>”. This takes you to the Welcome window.12. In the Finish screen please enter a new password and note all your Login details for future reference.13. Now click “Complete Registration” and you will enter the Supplier Network page.14. On the centre of the screen click “Opportunities”. This will take you to the list of current opportunities available to you.15. Click the “>” that relates to this notice, this will take you into the PQQ or Tender Request and click “Register Interest”. Note there may be several opportunities that appear on this screen, pleaseensure that you select the correct one.16. In the “Your Opportunities” screen please note the closing time and date for completion of the relevant project. Please review the “Items” tab (Tender stage only) and the Documents tab (PQQ and Tender stages) as there will be information relating to the project held here. The Documents are accessed by clicking the down arrow underneath the General tab. Please ensure that you download all documents to your PC as you will be required to complete and upload some of them as part of your submission. There are instructions on how to complete your submission in the Guidance for Bidders document.17. You can now either create your response”, or “Decline” this opportunity.(WA Ref:150704)Under the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:Community Benefits are included as a non-evaluated section, guidance document can be found in the project documents via Proactis.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published13 May 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date26 May 2025

About the buyer

Denbighshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71530000 · Construction consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Motorhome Overnight Stays Planning Consultancy.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Motorhome Overnight Stays Planning Consultancy, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,453
    £367.2bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.