Lived Experience and Recovery Support – Drugs, Alcohol and Suicide Prevention - PSR Direct Award Process C
Details
- Buyer
- Blackpool Council
- Supplier(s)
- Empowerment Charity Lancashire
- Value
- GBP 745,695
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 12 May 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Provision of Lived Experience and Recovery Support – Drugs, Alcohol and Suicide Prevention - PSR Direct Award Process C. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. The supplier was notified in March 2025. The contract will run from 1st April 2025 - 31st March 2026 with the option to extend up to 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 years, subject to satisfactory contract review and budget availability. Lot 1: Provision of Lived Experience and Recovery Support – Drugs, Alcohol and Suicide Prevention - PSR Direct Award Process C to Empowerment Charity Lancashire This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. The supplier was notified in March 2025. The Lived Experience Team are a group of peer mentors and navigators who have lived experience of living with multiple disadvantage and are considered to be “experts by experience”. They use their shared experience to develop trusting relationships and give effective support, which allows trust to be built alongside services leading to improvements in multiple aspects of life. One of their key functions is to support those people furthest away from entering structured treatment for drugs and alcohol addiction and supporting them into treatment services.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date31 March 2025
- Completed: Award published12 May 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Blackpool Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-council.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Lived Experience and Recovery Support – Drugs, Alcohol and Suicide Prevention - PSR Direct Award Process C.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Lived Experience and Recovery Support – Drugs, Alcohol and Suicide Prevention - PSR Direct Award Process C, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Blackpool Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
