Awarded contract

HCC024/24- Provision of Carers Breaks Services - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 14,600,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
12 May 2025

Tender description

Hertfordshire County Council went out to procurement for the Provision of a carers breaks service. This has now been awarded to multiple Providers. Award Ref no: 2025/S 000-020582 Hertfordshire County Council (the 'Council') acting as lead commissioner on behalf of District funding partners wishes to procure a countywide Framework Agreement for a carer breaks service to support and provide respite for carers in Hertfordshire. Service Providers will be required to be registered with the Quality Care Commission (C Q C) and to maintain that registration throughout the duration of the Framework. The Service Provider must be able to demonstrate a commitment to maintaining and delivering high quality services for adults with a variety of needs and/or conditions and provide services where all aspects of a person's care are met. The Service Provider must provide services that meet the needs of the individual and are provided by competent staff in a way that supports the safety and security of the person supported. The Services will be responsive, reliable and maintain a person's dignity and respect at all times- be accessible and delivered with understanding and without discrimination. The Services will support Carers caring for an adult aged 18 and over who are ordinarily resident and living in Hertfordshire. -The Breaks Services- shall be open to anyone meeting these criteria and who has been assessed to meet the Council's eligibility criteria for unmet needs. This will include older adults (65 plus), adults with learning disabilities, physical disabilities, autism or people who have other Neurodiversity, or mental health conditions (including people who experience suicidal ideation). The services will include a range of provision to enable the carer to take a break from their caring role. This will include but is not limited to supporting the person they care for in their own home, supporting the person they care for to access community-based services, supporting the Carer and the person they care for to access the wider community. The Service aim is to allow people to live as independently as possible in their own home and communities. The Services will be pivotal in preventing people from going into bed-based services such as residential homes, hospital, or other formal care settings and to support Carers to continue in their caring role for as long as they wish to do so. The Service Provider will ensure that their delivery of Carers support services is part of a network of services, which is underpinned by partnership working with a wide range of agencies. These will include but not be limited to: Adult Care Services, Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board and Integrated Care System, Adult Community Health Services, Hertfordshire Care Providers Association and the Voluntary and Community Sector. The Service Provider will ensure that...

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 May 2025
  2. Completed: Award published12 May 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 April 2027in 8 months

About the buyer

Hertfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 85310000 · Social work services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
  • 98513310 · Home-help services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

277 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to HCC024/24- Provision of Carers Breaks Services - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to HCC024/24- Provision of Carers Breaks Services - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  3. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  4. 26,969
    £1.7tn
  5. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Hertfordshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.