Green Economy Professional Development Training Programme
Details
- Value
- EUR 50,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 13 May 2025
- Submission
- 18 June 2025
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
County Kildare LEADER Partnership have been awarded EU Just Transition Funding to deliver Kildare’s Green Upskilling Programme. It is with this in mind that County Kildare LEADER Partnership intend to run a programme of green skills training initiatives for individuals and businesses located in the EU Just Transition regions of Athy and Clane-Maynooth, Co. Kildare. This request for tender focuses on the Green Economy Professional Development Training Programme as part of our wider programme of green skills training. Participating in this upskilling programme will enhance participants' employability and gain skills relevant to the local economy and future-proofed against shifts away from traditional peat extraction industries. Tenders are invited for the provision of training to deliver a series of individual training programmes designed for employees and local businesses. The tender is seeking the delivery of five individual courses as follows: 1. Sustainable Green Organisations 2. Sustainable Supply Chains 3. Circular Practice and Green Economy for Businesses 4. Sustainable Governance for Staff 5. Sustainable Governance for Managers 6. Regenerative Farming Practices
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 May 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 June 2025
About the buyer
County Kildare Leader Partnership CLG is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 80500000 · Training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@county-kildare-leader-partnership-clg.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@county-kildare-leader-partnership-clg.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@county-kildare-leader-partnership-clg.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@county-kildare-leader-partnership-clg.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@county-kildare-leader-partnership-clg.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@county-kildare-leader-partnership-clg.gov |
187 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Green Economy Professional Development Training Programme.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
Related topics
Topics related to Green Economy Professional Development Training Programme, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,030£73.7bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
