Awarded contract

Contract for Collections, HWRC and Material Management and Street Cleansing Services

Details

Value
GBP 360,000,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of building installations
Published
14 May 2025

Tender description

The provision of waste, recycling and environmental services in the Southend-on-Sea City Administrative area. The services under the contract include collection of waste and recycling; operation of a waste transfer station; haulage of residual and bulky waste to treatment/disposal sites; operation of household waste and recycling centres; managing materials collected at the kerbside, household waste and recycling centres and fly tipping including sale and disposal for recycling and or treatment; and street cleansing. Lot 1: This contract is for the following services 1) Collection of waste and recycling a. Household Residual Waste collection; b. Household Dry Recycling collection; c. Household Food Waste collection; d. Household Garden Waste collection (chargeable service); e. Household Bulky Waste collection; f. Household Textiles collection; g. Household Small Electrical Appliances collection; h. Other non-domestic Waste and Recycling collection i. Commercial Waste and Dry Recycling collection; j. Clinical Waste. 2) Operation of a waste transfer station 3) Operation of household waste and recycling centres 4) Managing materials a. Collected at the kerbside; b. From HWRCs; c. From fly tipping; and d. Sale or disposal for recycling and/or treatment. 5) Street cleansing:- a. Litter and Detritus cleansing; b. Jet Washing; c. Washing footpaths, alleyways, underpasses etc.; d. Weed control; e. Beaches and foreshores; f. Graffiti and fly-posting removal; g. Removal of fly-tipped materials and abandoned waste h. Hazardous Waste and chemical spills; i. Litter bins; j. Removal of seasonal fall; I. Shopping and other trolleys; m. Removal of dead animals; n. Rapid response and road traffic accidents; o. Special events; p. Removal of litter from lakes etc.; q. Deep cleansing/ chewing gum removal; r. Erection of signs. 6) Other Services: a. Management of Waste; b. Haulage of residual and bulky waste to treatment/disposal sites; c. Asset management; d. Contingency arrangements.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 May 2025
  2. Completed: Award published14 May 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
  • 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
  • 90510000 · Refuse disposal and treatment
  • 90524100 · Clinical-waste collection services
  • 90524200 · Clinical-waste disposal services
  • 90533000 · Waste-tip management services
  • 90610000 · Street-cleaning and sweeping services
  • 90680000 · Beach cleaning services
  • 90690000 · Graffiti removal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

82 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Contract for Collections, HWRC and Material Management and Street Cleansing Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Contract for Collections, HWRC and Material Management and Street Cleansing Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  3. 398
    £4.8bn
  4. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  5. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.