Commercial Kitchen and Laundry Service Equipment Maintenance and Replacement
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Catering Partnership Ltd
- Value
- GBP 340,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services
- Published
- 15 May 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Westmorland and Furness Council has a varied portfolio of buildings including 9 Care Homes and 5 Day Centres which contain a range of catering and laundry equipment which require compliant inspection and servicing and as required, breakdown maintenance and replacement.\r \r In responding to this opportunity, Contractors confirm that they can comply with the relevant statutes and regulations current at the time of the selection process including as relevant, Gas Safety, Health & Safety, Control of Asbestos, COSHH, Electricity at Work, Manual Handling and Personal Protective Equipment.\r Overall, this Contract shall achieve the delivery of statutory compliant, working equipment in Council buildings. A key deliverable will be a rapid response to emergency repairs where it is critical to the catering service operation. Achievement of the aims will generally be measured by the Contractors performance as set out in the ITT and Specification. \r \r Currently there are approximately 14 sites using this service, this number may reduce as the Council continues a programme of consolidation/rationalisation of assets. All figures in this document are therefore indicative.\r \r Further details of the Contract are included in the Invitation to Tender documents available via The Chest. All clarifications regarding the tender documents must be directed via the messages area of the project dashboard. Any queries regarding using The Chest - https://procontract.due-north.com - please use the support available from the home page.\r \r The submission deadline is 5th February 2025 at 10am.\r
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 April 2025
- Completed: Award published15 May 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Westmorland and Furness Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmorland-and-furness-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmorland-and-furness-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmorland-and-furness-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmorland-and-furness-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmorland-and-furness-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@westmorland-and-furness-council.gov |
87 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Commercial Kitchen and Laundry Service Equipment Maintenance and Replacement.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Westmorland and Furness Council.
- 2,642£1.6bn
- 1,706£205.2bn
- 1,527£58.3bn
- 1,062£979.4m
- 947£2.3bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 747£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
